Financial data

Selected consolidated financial data  

Selected data on the statement of comprehensive income, consolidated, under IFRS, audited

 Year ended 31 December
 2017201620172016
 PLN'000EUR'0001
Sales revenue351,956310,86282,66571,258
Financial market208,849183,69849,05342,108
Trading141,336119,07933,19627,296
Listing24,96823,9305,8645,485
Information services42,54540,6899,9939,327
Commodity market142,088125,25433,37328,712
Trading70,09260,85716,46313,950
Register of certificates of origin30,62824,9077,1945,709
Clearing41,01939,1639,6348,977
Information services3493278275
Other revenue1,0191,910239438
Operating expenses165,763150,15538,93334,419
Other income3,8591,736906398
Other expenses6,1494,5531,4441,044
Operating profit183,903157,89043,19436,192
Financial income5,55012,9501,3032,968
Financial expenses11,14712,0792,6182,769
Share of profit of associates10,0593,5182,363806
Profit before income tax188,365162,27944,24237,199
Income tax expense32,27431,1457,5807,139
Profit for the period156,091131,13436,66230,059
Basic / Diluted earnings per share2 (PLN, EUR)3.723.120.870.72
     
EBITDA3212,228183,68349,84742,105

1 EBITDA = operating profit + depreciation and amortisation.
2 Based on the average EUR/PLN exchange rate of the National Bank of Poland as at 31.12.2017 (1 EUR = 4,1709 PLN) and 31.12.2016 (1 EUR = 4.4240 PLN).
3 Liabilities in respect of interest and principal.

Selected data on the statement of financial position, consolidated, under IFRS, audited

 As at
 31 December 201731 December 201631 December 201731 December 2016
 PLN'000EUR'0001
Non-current assets596,354597,287142,980135,011
Property, plant and equipment110,784119,13026,56126,928
Intangible assets267,991273,81564,25361,893
Investment in associates207,389197,23149,72344,582
Deferred tax assets3,8031,809912409
Available-for-sale financial assets2712886565
Prepayments6,1165,0141,4661,133
Current assets550,699560,561132,034126,709
Corporate income tax receivable714281797
Trade and other receivables64,096113,26215,36725,602
Cash and cash equivalents486,476446,814116,636100,998
Other current assets56571313
TOTAL ASSETS1,147,0531,157,848275,013261,720
Equity attributable to the shareholders of the parent entity810,908744,727194,420168,338
Non-controlling interests573525137119
Non-current liabilities259,951143,42262,32532,419
Current liabilities75,621269,17418,13160,844
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES1,147,0531,157,848275,013261,720

1 EBITDA = operating profit + depreciation and amortisation.

 

GPW Group’s selected financial ratios

 Year ended / As at
31 December 201731 December 2016
EBITDA margin (EBITDA/Sales revenue)60.3%59.1%
Operating profit margin (Operating profit/Sales revenue)52.3%50.8%
Return on quity (ROE) (Net profit for the last 12 months / Average equity at the beginning and at the end of the last 12 month period)20.1%18.0%
Debt to equity (Interest-bearing liabilities1/Equity)30.3%33.1%

1 Liabilities in respect of interest and principal.

 

Sales revenue (PLN mn)
Operating expenses (PLN mn)
Operating profit (PLN mn)
EBITDA (PLN mn)
Net profit (PLN mn)
Net profit margin and EBITDA margin

Selected separate financial data

Selected data on the statement of comprehensive income, separate, under IFRS, audited

 Year ended 31 December
 2017201620172016
 PLN'000EUR'0001
Sales revenue203,443175,45447,78340,219
Financial market196,229172,89946,08939,633
Trading129,749109,32830,47525,061
Listing24,02723,1675,6435,310
Information services42,45340,4049,9719,262
Commodity market3483278275
Information services3483278275
Other revenue6,8662,2281,613511
Operating expenses109,916100,07025,81622,939
Other income940680221156
Other expenses4,8294,3301,134993
Operating profit89,63871,73421,05416,443
Financial income5,04266,3541,18415,210
Financial expenses8,8718,0732,0841,851
Profit before income tax85,809130,01520,15429,803
Income tax expense16,77613,9303,9403,193
Profit for the period69,033116,08516,21426,610
     
EBITDA2109,11091,07425,62720,877

1 Based on the average EUR/PLN exchange rate of the National Bank of Poland as at 31.12.2017 (1 EUR = 4.1709 PLN) and 31.12.2016 (1 EUR = 4.4240 PLN).
2 Liabilities in respect of interest and principal.

 

Selected data on the statement of financial position, separate, under IFRS, audited

 As at
31 grudnia 201731 grudnia 201631 grudnia 201731 grudnia 2016
PLN'000EUR'0001
Non-current assets462,760472,942110,950106,904
Property, plant and equipment96,269101,03423,08122,838
Intangible assets68,96375,91816,53417,160
Investment in associates and subsidiaries291,944291,94469,99565,991
Available-for-sale financial assets2712886565
Prepayments5,3133,7581,274849
Current assets275,535291,78866,06165,956
Trade and other receivables26,27223,9416,2995,412
Cash and cash equivalents249,207267,78959,74960,531
Other current assets56581313
TOTAL ASSETS738,295764,730177,011172,859
Equity450,887472,102108,103106,714
Non-current liabilities253,744136,79460,83730,921
Current liabilities33,664155,8348,07135,225
     
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES738,295764,730177,011172,859

1 Based on the average EUR/PLN exchange rate of the National Bank of Poland as at 31.12.2017 (1 EUR = 4.1709 PLN) and 31.12.2016 (1 EUR = 4.4240 PLN).

GPW’s selected financial ratios

 Year ended / As at
 31 grudnia 201731 grudnia 2016
EBITDA margin (EBITDA/Sales revenue)53.6%51.9%
Operating profit margin (Operating profit/Sales revenue)44.1%40.9%
Return on quity (ROE) (Net profit for the last 12 months / Average equity at the beginning and at the end of the last 12 month period15.0%25.0%
Debt to equity (Interest-bearing liabilities1/Equity)54.5%52.2%

1 Liabilities in respect of interest and principal.

  

Sales revenue (PLN mn)
Operating expenses (PLN mn)
Operating profit (PLN mn)
EBITDA (PLN mn)
Net profit (PLN mn)
Net profit margin and EBITDA margin